Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Parallel Bars winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Parallel Bars

Men's Parallel Bars gymnastics competition made to Olympics fold at the very first modern Olympics in 1896. Since then this popular gymnastics event has been held regularly. The table below lists all medalists in Men's Parallel Bars gymnastics at Olympic Games.

Men's Parallel Bars Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Alfred Flatow
Germany
Louis Zutter
Switzerland

1904 George Eyser
United States
Anton Heida
United States
John Duha
United States
1924 August Güttinger
Switzerland
Robert Pražák
Czechoslovakia
Giorgio Zampori
Italy
1928 Ladislav Vácha
Czechoslovakia
Josip Primožic
Yugoslavia
Hermann Hänggi
Switzerland
1932 Romeo Neri
Italy
István Pelle
Hungary
Heikki Savolainen
Finland
1936 Konrad Frey
Germany
Michael Reusch
Switzerland
Alfred Schwarzmann
Germany
1948 Michael REUSCH
Switzerland
Veikko HUHTANEN
Finland
Christian KIPFER, Josef STALDER
Switzerland
1952 Hans Eugster
Switzerland
Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
Josef Stalder
Switzerland
1956 Victor Chukarin
Soviet Union
Masami KUBOTA
Japan
Takashi Ono, Masao Takemoto
Japan, Japan
1960 Boris Shakhlin
Soviet Union
Giovanni Carminucci
Italy
Takashi ONO
Japan
1964 Yukio Endo
Japan
Shuji Tsurumi
Japan
Franco Menichelli
Italy
1968 Akinori NAKAYAMA
Japan
Mikhail VORONIN
Soviet Union
Viktor Klimenko
Soviet Union
1972 Sawao Kato
Japan
Shigeru KASAMATSU
Japan
Eizo KENMOTSU
Japan
1976 Sawao Kato
Japan
Nikolay Andrianov
Soviet Union
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Japan
1980 Alexander Tkachyov
Soviet Union
Aleksandr Dityatin
Soviet Union
Roland Brückner
East Germany
1984 Bart Conner
United States
Noboyuki Kajitani
Japan
Mitchell Gaylord
United States
1988 Vladimir Artemov
Soviet Union
Valeri Liukin
Soviet Union
Sven Tippelt
East Germany
1992 Vitaly SCHERBO
Unified Team
Li Jing
China
Igor KOROBCHINSKY, Guo Linyao, Masayuki Matsunaga
Unified Team, China, Japan
1996 Rustam Sharipov
Ukraine
Jair Lynch
United States
Vitaly Scherbo
Belarus
2000 Li Xiaopeng
China
Lee Joo-Hyung
South Korea
Alexei Nemov
Russia
2004 Valeriy Honcharov
Ukraine
Hiroyuki Tomita
Japan
Li Xiaopeng
China
2008 Li Xiaopeng
China
Yoo Won-chul
South Korea
Anton Fokin
Uzbekistan
2012 Feng Zhe
China
Marcel Nguyen
Germany
Hamilton Sabot
France
2016 Oleg Verniaiev
Ukraine
Danell Leyva
United States
David Belyavskiy
Russia