Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Bantamweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Bantamweight

Men's Bantamweight boxing competition was held for the first time at 1904 Olympic Games. Since then it is an important part of men's boxing at Summer Olympics. The following medals table lists all medalists in Men's Bantamweight boxing at Summer Olympics.

Men's Bantamweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Oliver Kirk
United States
George Finnegan
United States

1908 Henry Thomas
Great Britain
John Condon
Great Britain
William Webb
Great Britain
1920 Clarence Walker
South Africa
Clifford Graham
Canada
George MCKENZIE
Great Britain
1924 William Smith
South Africa
Salvatore Tripoli
United States
Jean Ces
France
1928 Vittorio Tamagnini
Italy
John Daley
United States
Harry Isaacs
South Africa
1932 Horace Gwynne
Canada
Hans Ziglarski
Germany
José Villanueva
Philippines
1936 Ulderico Sergo
Italy
Jack WILSON
United States
Fidel Ortiz
Mexico
1948 Tibor Csik
Hungary
Giovanni Battista Zuddas
Italy
Juan Evangelista Venegas
Puerto Rico
1952 Pentti HÄMÄLÄINEN
Finland
John McNally
Ireland
Kang Jun-Ho, Gennadi Garbuzov
South Korea, Soviet Union
1956 Wolfgang Behrendt
United Team Of Germany
Song Soon-chun
South Korea
Claudio Barrientos, Fred Gilroy
Chile, Ireland
1960 Oleg Grigoryev
Soviet Union
Primo Zamparini
Italy
Oliver Taylor, Brunon Bendig
Australia, Poland
1964 Takao Sakurai
Japan
Chung Shin-Cho
South Korea
Juan Fabila, Washington Rodriguez
Mexico, Uruguay
1968 Valeri Sokolov
Soviet Union
Eridadi Mukwanga
Uganda
Eiji MORIOKA, Chang Kyou-Chul
Japan, South Korea
1972 Orlando Martinez
Cuba
Alfonso Zamora
Mexico
Ricardo Carreras, George Turpin
United States, Great Britain
1976 Gu Yong-ju
North Korea
Charles Mooney
United States
Viktor Rybakov, Patrick Cowdell
Soviet Union, Great Britain
1980 Juan Hernández
Cuba
Bernardo Piñango
Venezuela
Michael Anthony, Dumitru Cipere
Guyana, Romania
1984 Maurizio Stecca
Italy
Héctor López
Mexico
Pedro Nolasco, Dale Walters
Dominican Republic, Canada
1988 Kennedy McKinney
United States
Aleksandar Khristov
Bulgaria
Phajol Moolsan, Jorge Julio Rocha
Thailand, Colombia
1992 Joel Casamayor
Cuba
Wayne McCullough
Ireland
Ri Gwang-sik, Mohamed Achik
North Korea, Morocco
1996 István Kovács
Hungary
Arnaldo Mesa
Cuba
Raimkul Malakhbekov, Vichairachanon Khadpo
Russia, Thailand
2000 Guillermo Rigondeaux
Cuba
Raimkul Malakhbekov
Russia
Serhiy Danylchenko, Clarence Vinson
Ukraine, United States
2004 Guillermo Rigondeaux
Cuba
Worapoj Petchkoom
Thailand
Bahodirjon Sultonov, Aghasi Mammadov
Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan
2008 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan
Mongolia
Yankiel León
Cuba
Veaceslav Gojan, Bruno Julie
Moldova, Mauritius
2012 Luke Campbell
Great Britain
John Joe Nevin
Ireland
Satoshi Shimizu, Lázaro Álvarez
Japan, Cuba
2016 Robeisy Ramírez
Cuba
Shakur Stevenson
United States
Vladimir Nikitin, Murodjon Akhmadaliev
Russia, Uzbekistan