Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Welterweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Welterweight

Men's Welterweight boxing competition was first held at Olympic Games in 1904. The event has remained popular one in boxing competition at Olympic Games since then. The following medals tally lists all medal winners in Men's Welterweight boxing competition at Olympic Games.

Men's Welterweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Albert Young
United States
Harry Spanjer
United States
Jack Egan, Joe Lydon
United States, United States
1920 Bert Schneider
Canada
Alexander IRELAND
Great Britain
Frederick Colberg
United States
1924 Jean Delarge
Belgium
Héctor Méndez
Argentina
Douglas Lewis
Canada
1928 Ted Morgan
New Zealand
Raúl Landini
Argentina
Raymond Smillie
Canada
1932 Edward Flynn
United States
Erich Campe
Germany
Bruno Ahlberg
Finland
1936 Sten SUVIO
Finland
Michael Murach
Germany
Gerhard Pedersen
Denmark
1948 Július Torma
Czechoslovakia
Hank Herring
United States
Alessandro D'Ottavio
Italy
1952 Zygmunt Chychla
Poland
Sergei Scherbakov
Soviet Union
Günther Heidemann, Victor Jörgensen
Germany, Denmark
1956 Nicolae Linca
Romania
Fred Tiedt
Ireland
Kevin Hogarth, Nicholas Gargano
Australia, Great Britain
1960 Giovanni Benvenuti
Italy
Yuri Radonyak
Soviet Union
Leszek Drogosz, Jimmy Lloyd
Poland, Great Britain
1964 Marian Kasprzyk
Poland
Rikardas Tamulis
Soviet Union
Silvano Bertini, Pertti Purhonen
Italy, Finland
1968 Manfred Wolke
East Germany
Joseph BESSALA
Cameroon
Mario Guilloti, Vladimir Musalimov
Argentina, Soviet Union
1972 Emilio Correa
Cuba
János Kajdi
Hungary
Jesse Valdez, Richard Murunga
United States, Kenya
1976 Jochen Bachfeld
East Germany
Pedro Gamarro
Venezuela
Reinhard Skricek, Victor Zilberman
West Germany, Romania
1980 Andrés Aldama
Cuba
John Mugabi
Uganda
Karl-Heinz Krüger, Kazimierz Szczerba
East Germany, Poland
1984 Mark Breland
United States
An Young-su
South Korea
Luciano Bruno, Joni Nyman
Italy, Finland
1988 Robert Wangila
Kenya
Laurent Boudouani
France
Kenneth Gould, Jan Dydak
United States, Poland
1992 Michael Carruth
Ireland
Juan Hernández
Cuba
Arkhom Chenglai, Aníbal Acevedo
Thailand, Puerto Rico
1996 Oleg Saitov
Russia
Juan Hernández Sierra
Cuba
Marian Simion, Daniel Santos
Romania, Puerto Rico
2000 Oleg Saitov
Russia
Serhiy Dotsenko
Ukraine
Vitalie GRUSAC, Dorel Simion
Moldova, Romania
2004 Bakhtiyar Artayev
Kazakhstan
Lorenzo Aragón
Cuba
Oleg Saitov, Kim Jung-joo
Russia, South Korea
2008 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev
Kazakhstan
Carlos Banteaux
Cuba
Hanati Silamu, Kim Jung-joo
China, South Korea
2012 Serik Sapiyev
Kazakhstan
Fred Evans
Great Britain
Andrey Zamkovoy, Taras Shelestyuk
Russia, Ukraine
2016 Daniyar Yeleussinov
Kazakhstan
Shakhram Giyasov
Uzbekistan
Mohammed Rabii, Souleymane Cissokho
Morocco, France