Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Middleweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Middleweight

Men's Middleweight boxing gold, silver and bronze medalists at Summer Olympic Games.

Men's Middleweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Charles Mayer
United States
Benjamin Spradley
United States

1908 Johnny Douglas
Great Britain
Reginald Baker
Australasia
William Philo
Great Britain
1920 Harry MALLIN
Great Britain
Georges Prud'Homme
Canada
Moe Herscovitch
Canada
1924 Harry Mallin
Great Britain
John Elliott
Great Britain
Joseph Jules Beecken
Belgium
1928 Piero Toscani
Italy
Jan Hermánek
Czechoslovakia
Léonard Steyaert
Belgium
1932 Carmen Barth
United States
Amado Azar
Argentina
Ernest PIERCE
South Africa
1936 Jean Despeaux
France
Henry Tiller
Norway
Raúl Villarreal
Argentina
1948 László Papp
Hungary
John Wright
Great Britain
Ivano Fontana
Italy
1952 Floyd Patterson
United States
Vasile Tita
Romania
Boris Nikolov, Stig Sjölin
Bulgaria, Sweden
1956 Gennadi Shatkov
Soviet Union
Ramón Tapia
Chile
Gilbert Chapron, Víctor Zalazar
France, Argentina
1960 Edward CROOK
United States
Tadeusz Walasek
Poland
Yevgeni Feofanov, Ion MONEA
Soviet Union, Romania
1964 Valery Popenchenko
Soviet Union
Emil SCHULZ
United Team Of Germany
Franco Valle, Tadeusz Walasek
Italy, Poland
1968 Chris Finnegan
Great Britain
Aleksy KISELEV
Soviet Union
Alfred Jones, Agustín Zaragoza
United States, Mexico
1972 Vyacheslav Lemeshev
Soviet Union
Reima Virtanen
Finland
Prince Amartey, Marvin Johnson
Ghana, United States
1976 Michael Spinks
United States
Rufat Riskiev
Soviet Union
Alec Nastac, Luis Martínez
Romania, Cuba
1980 José Gómez
Cuba
Viktor Savchenko
Soviet Union
Valentin Silaghi, Jerzy Rybicki
Romania, Poland
1984 Shin Joon-Sup
South Korea
Virgil Hill
United States
Mohamed Zaoui, Arístides González
Algeria, Puerto Rico
1988 Henry MASKE
East Germany
Egerton Marcus
Canada
Syed Hussain Shah, Chris Sande
Pakistan, Kenya
1992 Ariel Hernández
Cuba
Chris Byrd
United States
Lee Seung-Bae, Chris Johnson
South Korea, Canada
1996 Ariel Hernández
Cuba
Malik Beyleroglu
Turkey
Mohamed Bahari, Rhoshii Wells
Algeria, United States
2000 Jorge Gutiérrez
Cuba
Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Russia
Zsolt Erdei, Vugar Alekperov
Hungary, Azerbaijan
2004 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Russia
Gennady Golovkin
Kazakhstan
Andre Dirrell, Suriya Prasathinphimai
United States, Thailand
2008 James DeGale
Great Britain
Emilio Correa
Cuba
Vijender Singh, Darren Sutherland
India, Ireland
2012 Ryota Murata
Japan
Esquiva Falcão Florentino
Brazil
Anthony Ogogo, Abbos Atoev
Great Britain, Uzbekistan
2016 Arlen López
Cuba
Bektemir Melikuziev
Uzbekistan
Kamran Shakhsuvarly, Misael Rodríguez
Azerbaijan, Mexico