Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Heavyweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Heavyweight

Men's Heavyweight boxing competition was held for the first time at Olympic Games in 1904. Since then it is one of the most popular boxing events at Olympic Games. The following table lists medalists in Men's Heavyweight boxing event at Summer Olympics.

Men's Heavyweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Samuel Berger
United States
Charles Mayer
United States
William Michaels
United States
1908 Albert Oldman
Great Britain
Sydney Evans
Great Britain
Frederick Parks
Great Britain
1920 Ronald RAWSON
Great Britain
Sören Petersen
Denmark
Albert Eluère
France
1924 Otto von Porat
Norway
Søren Petersen
Denmark
Alfredo Porzio
Argentina
1928 Arturo Rodríguez
Argentina
Nils Ramm
Sweden
Michael Michaelsen
Denmark
1932 Santiago Lovell
Argentina
Luigi Rovati
Italy
Frederick Feary
United States
1936 Herbert Runge
Germany
Guillermo Lovell
Argentina
Erling Nilsen
Norway
1948 Rafael Iglesias
Argentina
Gunnar Nilsson
Sweden
John Arthur
South Africa
1952 Edward Sanders
United States
Ingemar Johansson
Sweden
Andries Nieman, Ilkka KOSKI
South Africa, Finland
1956 Pete Rademacher
United States
Lev Mukhin
Soviet Union
Giacomo Bozzano, Daniel Bekker
Italy, South Africa
1960 Francesco De Piccoli
Italy
Daniel Bekker
South Africa
Josef Nemec, Günter SIEGMUND
Czechoslovakia, United Team Of Germany
1964 Joe FRAZIER
United States
Hans HUBER
United Team Of Germany
Vadim Emelyanov, Giuseppe Ros
Soviet Union, Italy
1968 George Foreman
United States
Ionas CHEPULIS
Soviet Union
Joaquín Rocha, Giorgio Bambini
Mexico, Italy
1972 Teófilo Stevenson
Cuba
Ion Alexe
Romania
Peter Hussing, Hasse Thomsén
West Germany, Sweden
1976 Teófilo Stevenson
Cuba
Mircea Simon
Romania
John Tate, Clarence Hill
United States, Bermuda
1980 Teófilo Stevenson
Cuba
Piotr Zaev
Soviet Union
Jürgen Fanghänel, István Lévai
East Germany, Hungary
1984 Henry Tillman
United States
Willie DeWit
Canada
Angelo Musone, Arnold Vanderlyde
Italy, Netherlands
1988 Ray Mercer
United States
Baik Hyun-Man
South Korea
Andrzej Golota, Arnold Vanderlyde
Poland, Netherlands
1992 Félix Savón
Cuba
David Izonritei
Nigeria
Arnold Vanderlyde, David Tua
Netherlands, New Zealand
1996 Félix Savón
Cuba
David Defiagbon
Canada
Nate Jones, Luan Krasniqi
United States, Germany
2000 Félix Savón
Cuba
Sultan Ibragimov
Russia
Vladimer Chanturia
Georgia
2004 Odlanier Solís
Cuba
Viktar Zuyev
Belarus
Mohamed Elsayed, Naser Al Shami, Naser Al Shami
Egypt, Syria, Trinidad and Tobago
2008 Rakhim Chakhkeiv
Russia
Clemente Russo
Italy
Deontay Wilder, Osmai Acosta Duarte
United States, Cuba
2012 Oleksandr Usyk
Ukraine
Clemente Russo
Italy
Teymur Mammadov, Tervel Pulev
Azerbaijan, Bulgaria
2016 Evgeny Tishchenko
Russia
Vasiliy Levit
Kazakhstan
Rustam Tulaganov, Erislandy Savón
Uzbekistan, Cuba