Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Light Heavyweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Light Heavyweight

Men's Light Heavyweight boxing competition was introduced at 1920 Summer Olympic Games. Since then It has been played at almost every Summer Olympics. The following medals tally lists all gold, silver and bronze medalists in Men's Light Heavyweight boxing at Olympic Games.

Men's Light Heavyweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Eddie Eagan
United States
Sverre Sørsdal
Norway
Harold FRANKS
Great Britain
1924 Harry Mitchell
Great Britain
Thyge Petersen
Denmark
Sverre Sørsdal
Norway
1928 Víctor Avendaño
Argentina
Ernst Pistulla
Germany
Karel Miljon
Netherlands
1932 David CARSTENS
South Africa
Gino Rossi
Italy
Peter Jørgensen
Denmark
1936 Roger Michelot
France
Richard Vogt
Germany
Francisco Risiglione
Argentina
1948 George Hunter
South Africa
Don Scott
Great Britain
Mauro Cia
Argentina
1952 Norvel Lee
United States
Antonio Pacenza
Argentina
Anatoli Perov, Harri Walfrid SILJANDER
Soviet Union, Finland
1956 Jim Boyd
United States
Gheorghe Negrea
Romania
Carlos Lucas, Romualdas Murauskas
Chile, Soviet Union
1960 Cassius CLAY
United States
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski
Poland
Giulio Saraudi, Tony Madigan
Italy, Australia
1964 Cosimo Pinto
Italy
Aleksei Kiselyov
Soviet Union
Zbigniew Pietrzykowski, Aleksandar Nikolov
Poland, Bulgaria
1968 Daniel Poznyak
Soviet Union
Ion Monea
Romania
Georgi Stankov, Stanislaw Dragan
Bulgaria, Poland
1972 Mate Parlov
Yugoslavia
Gilberto Carrillo
Cuba
Janusz Gortat, Isaac Ikhouria
Poland, Nigeria
1976 Leon Spinks
United States
Sixto Soria
Cuba
Janusz Gortat, Kostica Dafinoiu
Poland, Romania
1980 Slobodan Kacar
Yugoslavia
Pawel Skrzecz
Poland
Herbert Bauch, Ricardo Rojas
East Germany, Cuba
1984 Anton Josipovic
Yugoslavia
Kevin Barry
New Zealand
Mustapha Moussa, Evander Holyfield
Algeria, United States
1988 Andrew Maynard
United States
Nuramgomed Shanavazov
Soviet Union
Damir Škaro, Henryk Petrich
Yugoslavia, Poland
1992 Torsten May
Germany
Rostislav ZAULICHNYI
Unified Team
Zoltán Béres, Wojciech Bartnik
Hungary, Poland
1996 Vassiliy Jirov
Kazakhstan
Lee Seung-Bae
South Korea
Antonio Tarver, Thomas Ulrich
United States, Germany
2000 Aleksandr Lebziak
Russia
Rudolf Kraj
Czech Republic
Andriy Fedchuk, Sergey Mihaylov
Ukraine, Uzbekistan
2004 Andre Ward
United States
Magomed Aripgadjiev
Belarus
Utkirbek Haydarov, Ahmed Ismail
Uzbekistan, Egypt
2008 Zhang Xiaoping
China
Kenny Egan
Ireland
Tony Jeffries, Yerkebulan Shynaliyev
Great Britain, Kazakhstan
2012 Egor Mekhontsev
Russia
Adilbek Niyazymbetov
Kazakhstan
Oleksandr Hvozdyk, Yamaguchi Falcão
Ukraine, Brazil
2016 Julio César La Cruz
Cuba
Adilbek Niyazymbetov
Kazakhstan
Mathieu Bauderlique, Joshua Buatsi
France, Great Britain