Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Lightweight winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Lightweight

Men's Lightweight boxing made its way for the first time at Olympic Games in 1904. It is regular boxing event since then. The following medals table lists all medalists in Men's Lightweight boxing competition at Summer Olympic Games.

Men's Lightweight Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Harry Spanjer
United States
Jack Egan (Russell van Horn)
United States
Russell van Horn (Peter Sturholdt)
United States
1908 Frederick Grace
Great Britain
Frederick Spiller
Great Britain
Harry Johnson
Great Britain
1920 Samuel Mosberg
United States
Gotfred Johansen
Denmark
Clarence Newton
Canada
1924 Hans Jacob Nielsen
Denmark
Alfredo Copello
Argentina
Frederick Boylstein
United States
1928 Carlo Orlandi
Italy
Stephen Halaiko
United States
Gunnar Berggren
Sweden
1932 Lawrence STEVENS
South Africa
Thure Ahlqvist
Sweden
Nathan Bor
United States
1936 Imre Harangi
Hungary
Nikolai Stepulov
Estonia
Erik Ågren
Sweden
1948 Gerald Dreyer
South Africa
Joseph Vissers
Belgium
Svend Vad
Denmark
1952 Aureliano Bolognesi
Italy
Aleksy Antkiewicz
Poland
Gheorghe Fiat, Erkki Osvald PAKKANEN
Romania, Finland
1956 Richard McTaggart
Great Britain
Harry Kurschat
United Team Of Germany
Anatoli Lagetko, Anthony Byrne
Soviet Union, Ireland
1960 Kazimierz Pazdzior
Poland
Alessandro Lopopolo
Italy
Abel Laudonio, Richard McTaggart
Argentina, Great Britain
1964 Jozef Grudzien,
Poland
Velikton Barannikov
Soviet Union
Ronald Allen HARRIS, Jim McCourt
United States, Ireland
1968 Ronald Harris
United States
Józef Grudzien
Poland
Zvonimir Vujin, Calistrat Cutov
Yugoslavia, Romania
1972 Jan Szczepanski
Poland
László Orbán
Hungary
Samuel Mbugua, Alfonso Pérez
Kenya, Colombia
1976 Howard Davis
United States
Simion Cutov
Romania
Ace Rusevski, Vasily Solomin
Yugoslavia, Soviet Union
1980 Ángel Herrera
Cuba
Viktor Demyanenko
Soviet Union
Richard Nowakowski, Kazimierz Adach
East Germany, Poland
1984 Pernell Whitaker
United States
Luis Ortiz
Puerto Rico
Martin Ndongo Ebanga, Chun Chil-Sung
Cameroon, South Korea
1988 Andreas ZÜLOW
East Germany
George Cramne
Sweden
Romallis Ellis, Nergüin Enkhbat
United States, Mongolia
1992 Oscar De La Hoya
United States
Marco Rudolph
Germany
Namjil BAYARSAIKHAN, Hong Sung-Sik
Mongolia, South Korea
1996 Hocine Soltani
Algeria
Tontcho Tontchev
Bulgaria
Terrance Cauthen, Leonard Doroftei
United States, Romania
2000 Mario Kindelán
Cuba
Andriy Kotelnyk
Ukraine
Alexander Maletin, Cristián Bejarano
Russia, Mexico
2004 Mario Kindelán
Cuba
Amir Khan
Great Britain
Murat Khrachev, Serik Yeleuov
Russia, Kazakhstan
2008 Alexey Tishchenko
Russia
Daouda Sow
France
Yordenis Ugás, Hrachik Javakhyan
Cuba, Armenia
2012 Vasyl Lomachenko
Ukraine
Han Soon-chul
South Korea
Yasniel Toledo, Evaldas Petrauskas
Cuba, Lithuania
2016 Robson Conceição
Brazil
Sofiane Oumiha
France
Lázaro Álvarez, Dorjnyambuugiin Otgondalai
Cuba, Mongolia