Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Coxed Fours winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Coxed Fours

Men's Coxed Fours rowing competition was held for the first time at 1900 Summer Olympics. Here is the medals tally of Men's Coxed Fours rowing event at Summer Olympic Games.

Men's Coxed Fours Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Henri Bouckaert
Jean Cau
Émile Delchambre
Henri Hazebrouck
Charlot, Gustav Goßler
Oskar Goßler
Walter Katzenstein
Waldemar Tietgens
Carl Goßler
France, Germany
Georges Lumpp
Charles Perrin
Daniel Soubeyran
Émile Wegelin, Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann
France, Netherlands
Wilhelm Carstens
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Gustav Moths, Ernst Felle
Otto Fickeisen
Carl Lehle
Hermann Wilker
Franz Kröwerath
Germany, Germany
1912 Albert Arnheiter, Hermann Wilker, Otto Fickeisen, Rudolf Fickeisen and Karl Leister
Germany
Julius Beresford, Geoffrey Carr, Bruce Logan, Charles Rought, Karl Vernon
Great Britain
Erik Bisgaard, Rasmus Frandsen, Mikael Simonsen, Poul Thymann and Ejgil Clemmensen
Denmark
1920 Willy Brüderlin, Max Rudolf, Paul Rudolf, Hans Walter and Paul Staub
Switzerland
Kenneth Myers
Carl Klose
Franz Federschmidt
Erich Federschmidt
Sherman Clark
United States
Birger Var, Theodor Klem, Henry Larsen, Per Gulbrandsen and Thoralf Hagen
Norway
1924 Emile Albrecht, Walter Lossli, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter
Switzerland
Ernest Barberolle, Eugène Constant, Louis Gressier, Georges Lecointe, Raymond Talleux
France
Robert Gerhardt, Sidney Jelinek, John Kennedy, Edward Mitchell, Henry Welsford
United States
1928 Giliante D'Este, Giovanni Delise, Valerio Perentin, Giorgio Pessina, Renato Petronio, Nicolò Vittori
Italy
Fritz Bösch, Otto Bucher, Ernst Haas, Joseph Meyer, Karl Schwegler
Switzerland
Leon Birkholc, Franciszek Bronikowski, Boleslaw Drewek, Edmund Jankowski, Bernard Ormanowski
Poland
1932 Hans Eller, Horst Hoeck, Walter Meyer, Carlheinz Neumann, Joachim Spremberg
Germany
Riccardo Divora, Bruno Parovel, Giovanni Plazzer, Giovanni Scher, Bruno Vattovaz
Italy
Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Stanislaw Urban, Edward Kobylinski, Jerzy Skolimowski
Poland
1936 Fritz Bauer, Ernst Gaber, Hans Maier, Paul Söllner, and Walter Volle
Germany
Hermann Betschart, Alex Homberger, Hans Homberger, Karl Schmid, and Rolf Spring
Switzerland
Marcel Chauvigné, Marcel Cosmat, Fernand Vandernotte, Marcel Vandernotte, and Noël Vandernotte
France
1948 Gordon Giovanelli, Robert Martin, Allen Morgan, Warren Westlund, and Robert Will
United States
Andre MOCCAND, Emile KNECHT, Erich SCHRIEVER, Pierre STEBLER, Rudolf REICHLING
Switzerland
Børge Nielsen, Jørgen Olsen, Harry Knudsen, Erik Larsen, and Henry Larsen
Denmark
1952 Jiri Havlis, Jan Jindra, Miroslav Koranda, Stanislav Lusk, and Karel Mejta
Czechoslovakia
Enrico Bianchi, Émile Ess, Walter Leiser, Heinrich Scheller, and Karl Weidmann
Switzerland
Matthew Leanderson, Carl Lovested, Albert Rossi, Alvin Ulbrickson, and Richard Wahlstrom
United States
1956 Alberto Winkler, Romano Sgheiz, Angelo Vanzin, Franco Trincavelli, and Ivo Stefanoni
Italy
Sven Gunnarsson, Olle Larsson, Ivar Aronsson, Gösta Eriksson, Bertil Göransson
Sweden
Kauko Hänninen, Veli Lehtelä, Matti Niemi, Toimi Pitkänen, and Reino Poutanen
Finland
1960 Gerd CINTL, Horst EFFERTZ, Jürgen LITZ, Klaus RIEKEMANN, Michael OBST
United Team Of Germany
Robert Dumontois, Jean Klein, Claude Martin, Jacques Morel, and Guy Nosbaum
France
Fulvio Balatti, Romano Sgheiz, Franco Trincavelli, Giovanni Zucchi, Ivo Stefanoni
Italy
1964 Bernhard BRITTING, Egbert HIRSCHFELDER, Joachim WERNER, Jürgen OELKE, Peter NEUSEL
United Team Of Germany
Renato Bosatta, Franco De Pedrina, Giuseppe Galante, Giovanni Spinola, and Emilio Trivini
Italy
Jan van de Graaff, Robert van de Graaf, Marius Klumperbeek, Lex Mullink and Freek van de Graaff
Netherlands
1968 Warren Cole, Ross Collinge, Simon Dickie, Dick Joyce and Dudley Storey
New Zealand
Peter Kremtz, Dieter Semetzky, Manfred Gelpke, Roland Göhler and Klaus Jacob
East Germany
Peter Bolliger, Gottlieb Fröhlich, Jakob Grob, Denis Oswald and Hugo Waser
Switzerland
1972 Gerhard Auer, Uwe Benter, Peter Berger, Alois Bierl, and Hans-Johann Färber
West Germany
Eckhard Martens, Dietrich Zander, Reinhard Gust, Rolf Jobst, and Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
East Germany
Vladimír Jánoš, Otakar Marecek, Karel Neffe, Vladimír Petrícek and František Provazník
Czechoslovakia
1976 Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolai Ivanov, Mikhail Kuznetsov, Aleksandr Klepikov and Aleksandr Lukyanov
Soviet Union
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Diessner
Ullrich Diessner
Johannes Thomas
East Germany
Hans-Johann Färber, Siegfried Fricke, Ralph Kubail, Peter Niehusen, and Hartmut Wenzel
West Germany
1980 Dieter Wendisch, Walter Dießner, Ullrich Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Andreas Gregor
East Germany
Garonskis, Krishianis, Krishianis, Tikmers and Berzinsh
Soviet Union
Ryszard Kubiak, Grzegorz Nowak, Ryszard Stadniuk, Grzegorz Stellak and Adam Tomasiak
Poland
1984 Richard Budgett, Martin Cross, Adrian Ellison, Andy Holmes, and Steven Redgrave
Great Britain
Michael Bach, Edwards Ives, Thomas Kiefer, Gregory Springer and John Stillings
United States
Brett Hollister, Kevin Lawton, Barrie Mabbott, Don Symon and Ross Tong
New Zealand
1988 Bernd EICHWURZEL, Bernd NIESECKE, Frank KLAWONN, Hendrik REIHER, Karsten SCHMELING
East Germany
Ladislau Lovrenski, Valentin Robu, Ioan Snep, and Vasile Tomoiaga
Romania
Andrew Bird, Greg Johnston, George Keys, Chris White, and Ian Wright
New Zealand
1992 Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, Iulica Ruican, Nicolaie Taga, and Viorel Talapan
Romania
Ralf Brudel, Karsten Finger, Uwe Kellner, Thoralf Peters, and Hendrik Reiher
Germany
Wojciech Jankowski, Maciej Lasicki, Jacek Streich, Tomasz Tomiak, Michal Cieslak
Poland