Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Double Sculls (2x) winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Double Sculls (2x)

Men's Double Sculls (2x) rowing competition was held for the first time at 1904 Olympic Games. It is a regular event at Olympics since then. The following table lists all medalists in Men's Double Sculls (2x) rowing at Summer Olympic Games.

Men's Double Sculls (2x) Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 John Mulcahy, William Varley
United States
John Hoben, Joseph McLoughlin
United States
Joseph Ravannack, John Wells
United States
1920 Paul Costello and John B. Kelly, Sr.
United States
Pietro Annoni and Erminio Dones
Italy
Gaston Giran and Alfred Plé
France
1924 Paul Costello, John B. Kelly, Sr.
United States
Marc Detton, Jean-Pierre Stock
France
Rudolf Bosshard, Heinrich Thoma
Switzerland
1928 Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine
United States
Jack Guest, Joseph Wright, Jr.
Canada
Leo Losert, Viktor Flessl
Austria
1932 William Gilmore, Kenneth Myers
United States
Herbert Buhtz, Gerhard Boetzelen
Germany
Charles E. Pratt and Noel De Mille
Canada
1936 Jack BERESFORD, Leslie SOUTHWOOD
Great Britain
Willi Kaidel and Joachim Pirsch
Germany
Jerzy Ustupski and Roger Verey
Poland
1948 Dickie Burnell and Bert Bushnell
Great Britain
Aage Larsen and Ebbe Parsner
Denmark
William Jones and Juan Rodriquez
Uruguay
1952 Tranquilo Cappozzo and Eduardo Guerrero
Argentina
Georgi Zhilin, Igor Emchuk
Soviet Union
Juan Rodríguez and Miguel Seijas
Uruguay
1956 Aleksandr Berkutov, Yury Tyukalov
Soviet Union
Pat Costello and Jim Gardiner
United States
Murray Riley and Mervyn Wood
Australia
1960 Václav Kozák, Pavol Schmidt
Czechoslovakia
Aleksandr Berkutov, Yury Tyukalov
Soviet Union
Ernst Hürlimann and Rolf Larcher
Switzerland
1964 Oleg Tyurin, Boris Dubrovsky
Soviet Union
James STORM, Seymour CROMWELL
United States
Vladimír Andrs, Pavel Hofman
Czechoslovakia
1968 Anatoli Sass, Aleksandr Timoshinin
Soviet Union
Harry Droog and Leendert van Dis
Netherlands
William Maher and John Nunn
United States
1972 Gennady Korshikov and Aleksandr Timoshinin
Soviet Union
Frank Hansen and Svein Thøgersen
Norway
Joachim Böhmer and Hans-Ullrich Schmied
East Germany
1976 Alf Hansen and Frank Hansen
Norway
Michael Hart and Chris Baillieu
Great Britain
Hans-Ulrich Schmied, Jürgen Bertow
East Germany
1980 Joachim Dreifke, Klaus Kröppelien
East Germany
Zoran Pancic, Milorad Stanulov
Yugoslavia
Zdenek Pecka and Václav Vochoska
Czechoslovakia
1984 Paul Enquist and Bradley Lewis
United States
Dirk Crois and Pierre-Marie Deloof
Belgium
Zoran Pancic, Milorad Stanulov
Yugoslavia
1988 Nico Rienks and Ronald Florijn
Netherlands
Ueli Bodenmann, Beat Schwerzmann
Switzerland
Aleksandr Marchenko, Vasili Yakusha
Soviet Union
1992 Stephen Hawkins and Peter Antonie
Australia
Arnold Jonke, Christoph Zerbst
Austria
Nico Rienks and Henk-Jan Zwolle
Netherlands
1996 Agostino Abbagnale and Davide Tizzano
Italy
Steffen Størseth and Kjetil Undset
Norway
Samuel Barathay and Frédéric Kowal
France
2000 Iztok Cop, Luka Špik
Slovenia
Fredrik Raaen Bekken and Olaf Tufte
Norway
Giovanni Calabrese, Nicola Sartori
Italy
2004 Adrien Hardy, Sébastien Vieilledent
France
Iztok Cop, Luka Špik
Slovenia
Rossano Galtarossa, Alessio Sartori
Italy
2008 Scott Brennan, David Crawshay
Australia
Jüri Jaanson, Tõnu Endrekson
Estonia
Stephen Rowbotham, Matthew Wells
Great Britain
2012 Nathan Cohen, Joseph Sullivan
New Zealand
Alessio Sartori, Romano Battisti
Italy
Iztok Cop, Luka Špik
Slovenia
2016 Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
Croatia
Mindaugas Griškonis
Saulius Ritter
Lithuania
Kjetil Borch
Olaf Tufte
Norway