Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Coxless Pairs winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Coxless Pairs

Men's Coxless Pairs rowing competition was introduced at Olympic Games in 1904. The following medals tally lists all medalists in Men's Coxless Pairs rowing event at Summer Olympics.

Men's Coxless Pairs Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 Robert Farnan, Joseph Ryan
United States
John Mulcahy, William Varley
United States
John Joachim, Joseph Buerger
United States
1908 John Fenning, Gordon Thomson
Great Britain
George Fairbairn, Philip Verdon
Great Britain
Willy Düskow, Martin Stahnke, Norway Jackes, Frederick Toms
Germany, Canada
1924 Teun Beijnen, Willy Rösingh
Netherlands
Maurice Bouton, Georges Piot
France

1928 Kurt Moeschter, Bruno Müller
Germany
Robert Nisbet, Terence O'Brien
Great Britain
Paul McDowell, John Schmitt
United States
1932 Lewis Clive, Hugh Edwards
Great Britain
Cyril Stiles, Fred Thompson
New Zealand
Henryk Budzinski, Jan Krenz-Mikolajczak
Poland
1936 Willi Eichhorn and Hugo Strauß
Germany
Harry Larsen, Peter Olsen
Denmark
Julio Curatella and Horacio Podestá
Argentina
1948 Ran Laurie and Jack Wilson
Great Britain
Hans KALT, Josef KALT
Switzerland
Bruno Boni, Felice Fanetti
Italy
1952 Charles Logg and Thomas Price
United States
Robert Baetens and Michel Knuysen
Belgium
Hans Kalt and Kurt Schmid
Switzerland
1956 Jim Fifer and Duvall Hecht
United States
Igor Buldakov, Viktor Ivanov
Soviet Union
Alfred Sageder, Josef Kloimstein
Austria
1960 Valentin Boreiko, Oleg Golovanov
Soviet Union
Alfred Sageder, Josef Kloimstein
Austria
Veli Lehtelä and Toimi Pitkänen
Finland
1964 Roger Jackson and George Hungerford
Canada
Steven Blaisse, and Ernst Veenemans
Netherlands
Michael SCHWAN, Wolfgang HOTTENROTT
United Team Of Germany
1968 Heinz-Jürgen Bothe and Jörg Lucke
East Germany
Laurence Hough and Philip Johnson
United States
Peter Christiansen and Ib Ivan Larsen
Denmark
1972 Siegfried Brietzke and Wolfgang Mager
East Germany
Alfred Bachmann, Heinrich Fischer
Switzerland
Roel Luynenburg and Ruud Stokvis
Netherlands
1976 Jörg Landvoigt, Bernd Landvoigt
East Germany
Calvin Coffey and Michael Staines
United States
Thomas Strauß and Peter van Roye
West Germany
1980 Jörg Landvoigt, Bernd Landvoigt
East Germany
Yuri Pimenov and Nikolai Pimenov
Soviet Union
Malcolm Carmichael and Charles Wiggin
Great Britain
1984 Petru Iosub and Valer Toma
Romania
Luis María Lasúrtegui and Fernando Climent
Spain
Hans Magnus Grepperud and Sverre Løken
Norway
1988 Steven Redgrave and Andy Holmes
Great Britain
Danut Dobre and Dragos Neagu
Romania
Sadik Mujkic, Bojan Prešern
Yugoslavia
1992 Matthew Pinsent, Steve Redgrave
Great Britain
Peter Hoeltzenbein and Colin von Ettingshausen
Germany
Iztok Cop, Denis Žvegelj
Slovenia
1996 Matthew Pinsent and Steve Redgrave
Great Britain
Robert Scott and David Weightman
Australia
Michel Andrieux and Jean-Christophe Rolland
France
2000 Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland
France
Sebastian Bea, Edward Murphy
United States
Matthew Long, James Tomkins
Australia
2004 Drew Ginn, James Tomkins
Australia
Nikša Skelin, Siniša Skelin
Croatia
Donovan Cech, Ramon di Clemente
South Africa
2008 Drew Ginn, Duncan Free
Australia
David Calder, Scott Frandsen
Canada
Nathan Twaddle, George Bridgewater
New Zealand
2012 Hamish Bond, Eric Murray
New Zealand
Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette
France
George Nash, Will Satch
Great Britain
2016 Eric Murray
Hamish Bond
New Zealand
Lawrence Brittain
Shaun Keeling
South Africa
Giovanni Abagnale
Marco Di Costanzo
Italy