Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Coxed Pairs winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Coxed Pairs

Men's Coxed Pairs rowing competition was held for the first time at Summer Olympics in 1900. The following medals table lists all gold, silver and bronze medalists in Men's Coxed Pairs rowing at Olympic Games.

Men's Coxed Pairs Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1900 François Brandt (NED), Hermanus Brockmann (NED), Roelof Klein (NED), Unknown French athlete (FRA)
Mixed team
Lucien Martinet
René Waleff
France
Carlos Deltour
Antoine Védrenne
Raoul Paoli
France
1920 Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin, Guido De Filip
Italy
Gabriel Poix, Maurice Bouton and Ernest Barberolle
France
Édouard Candeveau, Alfred Felber and Paul Piaget
Switzerland
1924 Édouard Candeveau, Alfred Felber, Émile Lachapelle
Switzerland
Ercole Olgeni, Giovanni Scatturin, Gino Sopracordevole
Italy
Leon Butler, Edward Jennings, Harold Wilson
United States
1928 Hans Bourquin, Hans Schöchlin, Karl Schöchlin
Switzerland
Armand Marcelle, Edouard Marcelle, Henri Préaux
France
Georges Anthony, François de Coninck, Léon Flament
Belgium
1932 Edward Jennings, Charles Kieffer, Joseph Schauers
United States
Jerzy Braun, Janusz Slazak, Jerzy Skolimowski
Poland
Pierre Brunet, Anselme Brusa, André Giriat
France
1936 Herbert Adamski, Dieter Arend and Gerhard Gustmann
Germany
Almiro Bergamo, Guido Santin and Luciano Negrini
Italy
Marceau Fourcade, Georges Tapie, and Noël Vandernotte
France
1948 Carl-Ebbe Andersen, Tage Henriksen, and Finn Pedersen
Denmark
Alberto Radi (tim.), Giovanni Steffè, Aldo Tarlao
Italy
Antal Szendey, Róbert Zimonyi, and Béla Zsitnik
Hungary
1952 Bernard Malivoire, Gaston Mercier, and Raymond Salles
France
Heinz Manchen, Helmut Heinhold, Helmut Noll
Germany
Jørgen Frantzen, Svend Petersen and Poul Svendsen
Denmark
1956 Arthur Ayrault, Conn Findlay, and Kurt Seiffert
United States
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck, Horst Arndt, and Rainer Borkowsky
United Team Of Germany
Igor Emchuk, Georgi Zhilin, Vladimir Petrov
Soviet Union
1960 Bernhard KNUBEL, Heinz RENNEBERG, Klaus ZERTA
United Team Of Germany
Antanas Bogdanavichus, Zigmas Yukna, Igor Rudakov
Soviet Union
Conn FINDLAY, Henry MITCHELL, Richard DRAEGER
United States
1964 Conn FINDLAY, Edward FERRY, Henry MITCHELL
United States
Jean-Claude Darouy, Georges Morel, and Jacques Morel
France
Jan Justus Bos, Erik Hartsuiker and Herman Rouwé
Netherlands
1968 Primo Baran and Renzo Sambo (Bruno Cipolla coxswain)
Italy
Roderick Rijnders, Herman Suselbeek, and Hadriaan van Nes
Netherlands
Harry Jørgensen, Jørn Krab and Preben Krab
Denmark
1972 Wolfgang Gunkel, Jörg Lucke, and Klaus-Dieter Neubert
East Germany
Vladimír Petrícek, Pavel Svojanovský and Oldrich Svojanovský
Czechoslovakia
Stefan Tudor, Petre Ceapura and Ladislau Lovrenski
Romania
1976 Harald Jährling, Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich, Georg Spohr
East Germany
Dmitri Bekhterev, Yuri Shurkalov and Yuri Lorentson
Soviet Union
Oldrich Svojanovský, Pavel Svojanovský, and Ludvík Vébr
Czechoslovakia
1980 Harald Jährling, Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich, Georg Spohr
East Germany
Viktor Pereverzev, Gennadi Kriuchkin and Aleksandr Lukyanov
Soviet Union
Zlatko Celent, Duško Mrduljaš, Josip Reic
Yugoslavia
1984 Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale, and Giuseppe Di Capua
Italy
Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu and Vasile Tomoiaga
Romania
Robert Espeseth, Douglas Herland and Kevin Still
United States
1988 Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale and Giuseppe Di Capua
Italy
Mario Streit, Detlef Kirchhoff and René Rensch
East Germany
Steven Redgrave, Andy Holmes, and Patrick Sweeney
Great Britain
1992 Garry Herbert, Greg Searle, Jonny Searle
Great Britain
Carmine Abbagnale, Giuseppe Abbagnale, and Giuseppe Di Capua
Italy
Dimitrie Popescu, Dumitru Raducanu, and Nicolaie Taga
Romania