Olympics
List of all Olympics Men's Coxless Fours winners including gold, silver and bronze medalists.

Men's Coxless Fours

Men's Coxless Fours rowing event was introduced at 1904 Summer Olympics. Since then it is an important event of the rowing competition at Olympic Games. The following table lists all medal winners in Men's Coxless Fours rowing at Olympic Games.

Men's Coxless Fours Winners at Olympics

Year
Gold Silver Bronze
1904 George Dietz, August Erker, Albert Nasse, Arthur Stockhoff
United States
Charles Aman, Michael Begley, Martin Formanack, Frederick Suerig
United States
Frank Dummerth, John Freitag, Lou Heim, Gustav Voerg
United States
1908 Collier Cudmore, James Angus Gillan, Duncan Mackinnon, John Somers-Smith
Great Britain
Harold Barker, John Fenning, Philip Filleul, Gordon Thomson
Great Britain
Gordon Balfour, Becher Gale, Charles Riddy, Geoffrey Taylor, Johan Burk, Bernardus Croon, Hermannus Höfte, Albertus Wielsma
Canada, Netherlands
1924 Charles Eley, James MacNabb, Robert Morrison, Terence Sanders
Great Britain
Archibald Black, Colin Finlayson, George MacKay, William Wood
Canada
Emile Albrecht, Alfred Probst, Eugen Sigg, Hans Walter
Switzerland
1928 Richard Beesly, John Lander, Edward Vaughan Bevan, Michael Warriner
Great Britain
Ernest Bayer, George Healis, Charles Karle, William Miller
United States
Umberto Bonadè, Pietro Freschi, Paolo Gennari, Cesare Rossi
Italy
1932 John Badcock, Jack Beresford, Hugh Edwards, Rowland George
Great Britain
Karl Aletter, Walter Flinsch, Ernst Gaber, Hans Maier
Germany
Francesco Cossu, Giliante D'Este, Antonio Garzoni Provenzani, Antonio Ghiardello
Italy
1936 Rudolf Eckstein, Martin Karl, Willi Menne, and Toni Rom
Germany
Alan BARRETT, John STURROCK, Peter JACKSON, Thomas BRISTOW
Great Britain
Hermann Betschart, Alex Homberger, Hans Homberger, and Karl Schmid
Switzerland
1948 Franco Faggi, Giovanni Invernizzi, Giuseppe Moioli, Elio Morille
Italy
Ib Storm Larsen, Helge Schrøder, Helge Halkjær, and Aksel Hansen
Denmark
Gregory Gates, Stuart Griffing, Frederick Kingsbury, and Robert Perew
United States
1952 Duje Bonacic, Velimir Valenta, Mate Trojanovic, Petar Šegvic
Yugoslavia
Pierre Blondiaux, Marc Bouissou, Roger Gautier, and Jacques Guissart
France
Kauko WAHLSTEN, Lauri NEVALAINEN, Oiva LOMMI, Veikko LOMMI
Finland
1956 Archibald McKinnon, Kenneth Loomer, Walter D'Hondt, and Donald Arnold
Canada
James McIntosh, Arthur McKinlay, John McKinlay, and John Welchli
United States
Yves Delacour, Guy Guillabert, René Guissart, and Gaston Mercier
France
1960 Arthur AYRAULT, John SAYRE, Richard WAILES, Ted NASH
United States
Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, Giancarlo Crosta, Giuseppe Galante
Italy
Igor Akhremchik, Yuri Bachurov, Valentin Morkovkin, Anatoli Tarabrin
Soviet Union
1964 John Hansen, Bjørn Hasløv, Erik Petersen and Kurt Helmudt
Denmark
John Russell, Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh, William Barry, and John James
Great Britain
Geoffrey PICARD, Richard LYON, Ted NASH, Theodore MITTET
United States
1968 Dieter Schubert, Frank Forberger, Dieter Grahn, and Frank Rühle
East Germany
József Csermely, Antal Melis, Zoltán Melis, and György Sarlós
Hungary
Abramo Albini, Tullio Baraglia, Renato Bosatta, and Pier Angelo Conti
Italy
1972 Dieter Schubert, Frank Forberger, Dieter Grahn and Frank Rühle
East Germany
Dick Tonks, Dudley Storey, Ross Collinge, and Noel Mills
New Zealand
Joachim Ehrig, Peter Funnekötter, Franz Held and Wolfgang Plottke
West Germany
1976 Siegfried Brietzke, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Wolfgang Mager
East Germany
Finn Tveter, Rolf Andreassen, Arne Bergodd, and Ole Nafstad
Norway
Raul Arnemann, Nikolai Kuznetsov, Valeri Dolinin and Anushavan Gasan-Dzhalalov
Soviet Union
1980 Siegfried Brietzke, Andreas Decker, Stefan Semmler, Jürgen Thiele
East Germany
Aleksei Kamkin, Valeri Dolinin, Aleksandr Kulagin, Vitali Eliseev
Soviet Union
John Beattie, David Townsend, Ian McNuff, and Martin Cross
Great Britain
1984 Shane O'Brien, Les O'Connell, Conrad Robertson, and Keith Trask
New Zealand
David Clark, Alan Forney, Jonathan Smith and Phillip Stekl
United States
Erik Christiansen, Michael Jessen, Lars Nielsen and Per Rasmussen
Denmark
1988 Olaf FÖRSTER, Ralf BRUDEL, Roland SCHRÖDER, Thomas GREINER
East Germany
Thomas Bohrer, Richard Kennelly, David Krmpotich, and Raoul Rodriguez
United States
Guido Grabow, Volker Grabow, Norbert Keßlau, and Jörg Puttlitz
West Germany
1992 Andrew Cooper, Mike McKay, James Tomkins and Nick Green
Australia
Jeffrey McLaughlin, Thomas Bohrer, William Burden, and Patrick Manning
United States
Milan Janša, Janez Klemencic, Sašo Mirjanic, Sadik Mujkic
Slovenia
1996 James Tomkins, Drew Ginn, Nicholas Green, and Mike McKay
Australia
Gilles Bosquet, Daniel Fauche, Olivier Moncelet, and Bertrand Vecten
France
Tim Foster, Rupert Obholzer, Greg Searle, and Jonny Searle
Great Britain
2000 James Cracknell, Tim Foster, Matthew Pinsent, Steve Redgrave
Great Britain
Lorenzo Carboncini, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Valter Molea, Carlo Mornati
Italy
Ben Dodwell, Bo Hanson, Geoffrey Stewart, James Stewart
Australia
2004 Ed Coode, James Cracknell, Matthew Pinsent, Steve Williams
Great Britain
Cameron Baerg, Thomas Herschmiller, Jake Wetzel, Barney Williams
Canada
Luca Agamennoni, Dario Dentale, Raffaello Leonardo, Lorenzo Porzio
Italy
2008 Tom James, Andy Hodge, Peter Reed, Steve Williams
Great Britain
Matt Ryan, James Marburg, Cameron McKenzie-McHarg, Francis Hegerty
Australia
Julien Desprès, Benjamin Rondeau, Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette
France
2012 Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge
Great Britain
James Chapman, Drew Ginn, Joshua Dunkley-Smith, William Lockwood
Australia
Charlie Cole, Scott Gault, Glenn Ochal, Henrik Rummel
United States
2016 Alex Gregory
Mohamed Sbihi
George Nash
Constantine Louloudis
Great Britain
Will Lockwood
Josh Dunkley-Smith
Josh Booth
Alexander Hill
Australia
Domenico Montrone
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
Italy