Olympics
Get informed about schedule of Athletics events in Beijing Olympics 2008. Here is info about date, session, Athletics events and medal ceremonies.

Athletics in Olympics

Athletics in Olympics 2008
Athletics competition in the Olympics 2008 will begin on August 15 and culminate on August 24. The athletics events will be held at the National Stadium in the Olympic Green, Beijing. The starting point of the marathon event is the Tiananmen Square and the finish point is the National Stadium in Beijing.

Schedule of Athletics Events

Friday, August 15, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be Heptathlon 100 m Hurdles, Shot Put (Qualification), 100m Men (Heats), Heptathlon High Jump, Hammer Throw Men (Qualification), 800 m Women (Heats), Hammer Throw Men (Qualification), Heptathlon Shot Put, 1500m Men (Heats), 100m Men (Quarterfinals), Discus Throw Women (Qualification) and 3000 m Steeplechase Women (Heats).

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be Shot Put Men (Final), Heptathlon 200 m Women, Discus Throw Women (Qualification), Triple Jump Women (Qualification), 400 m Hurdles Men (Heats) and 10,000 m Women (Final).

Saturday, August 16, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be Shot Put Women (Qualification), 3000 m Steeplechase Men (Heats), Heptathlon Long Jump, Pole Vault Women (Qualification), Discus Throw Men (Qualification), 100 m Women (Heats), Discus Throw Men (Qualification) and 400 m Women (Heats).

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 800 m Women (Semifinals), Long Jump Men (Qualification), 100m Men (Semifinals), Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 100 m Women (Quarterfinals), Shot Put Women (Final), 400 m Hurdles Men (Semifinals), Heptathlon 800 m and 100m Men (Final).

Sunday, August 17, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be Marathon Women, 100 m Hurdles Women (Heats), Hammer Throw Men (Final), 100 m Women (Semifinals), 400 m Hurdles Women (Heats), and High Jump Men (Qualification).

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be 400 m Women (Semifinals), 3000 m Steeplechase Women (Final), Triple Jump Women (Final), 1500 m Men (Semifinals), 100 m Women (Final), 10,000 m Men (Final).

Monday, August 18, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be 400m Men (Heats), Hammer Throw Women (Qualification), Triple Jump Men (Qualification), 200 m Men (Heats), Hammer Throw Women (Qualification), and 110 m Hurdles Men (Heats).

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be Discus Throw Women (Final), Pole Vault Women (Final), 100 m Hurdles Women (Semifinals), 200 m Men (Quarterfinals), Long Jump Men (Final), 400 m Hurdles Women (Semifinals), 3000 m Steeplechase Men (Final), 800 m Women (Final) and 400 m Hurdles Men (Final).

Tuesday, August 19, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be Javelin Throw Women (Qualification), Long Jump Women (Qualification), 1500 m Women (Heats), Javelin Throw Women (Qualification), and 200 m Women (Heats).

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be 200 m Women (Quarterfinals), High Jump Men (Final), 5000 m Women (Heats), 110 m Hurdles Men (Quarterfinals), Discus Throw Men (Final), 200 m Men (Semifinals), 400 m Men (Semifinals), 400 m Women (Final), 100 m Hurdles Women (Final) and 1500 m Men (Final).

Wednesday, August 20, 2008
There will be only afternoon session. Competitions played will be 800 m Men (Heats), Hammer Throw Women (Final), 5000 m Men (Heats), Pole Vault Men (Qualification), 110 m Hurdles Men (Semifinals), 200 m Women (Semifinals), 200 m Men (Final) and 400 m Hurdles Women (Final).

Thursday, August 21, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be 20 km Race Walk Women, Javelin Throw Men (Qualification), Decathlon 100 m, High Jump Women (Qualification), Decathlon Long Jump, Javelin Throw Men (Qualification), and Decathlon Shot Put.

In the afternoon session, competitions played will be 1500 m Women (Semifinals), Decathlon High Jump, Javelin Throw Women (Final), 200 m Women (Final), 800 m Men (Semifinals), Triple Jump Men (Final), 4×100 m Relay Men (Heats), 4×100 m Relay Women (Heats), 400m Men (Final), 110 m Hurdles Men (Final) and Decathlon 400 m.

Friday, August 22, 2008
In the morning session, competitions played will be 50 km Race Walk Men, Decathlon 110 m Hurdles, Decathlon Discus Throw and Decathlon Pole Vault. In the afternoon session, competitions played will be Decathlon Javelin Throw, Long Jump Women (Final), 4×400 m Relay Women (Heats), Pole Vault Men (Final), 4×400 m Relay Men (Heats), Decathlon Javelin Throw, 5000 m Women, 4×100 m Relay Women, Decathlon 1500 m and 4×100 m Relay Men (Final).

Saturday, August 23, 2008
There will only be afternoon session. Competitions held will be the finals of Javelin Throw Men, High Jump Women, 800 m Men, 1500 m Women, 5000 m Men, 4×400 m Relay Women and 4×400 m Relay Men.

Sunday, August 24, 2008
The only competition held will be Marathon Men in morning session.