Olympics
Get informed regarding schedule of fencing events in Beijing Olympics 2008. The fencing events will continue in the Olympic Green of Beijing from August 9 to August 17.

Fencing in Olympics

Fencing in Olympics 2008
The fencing event of Beijing Olympics 2008 will be held at the Fencing Hall in the National Convention Center in the Olympic Green of Beijing from August 9 to August 17.

Schedule of Events

09 Aug 2008, Saturday
10:00 - 13:45

Competitions held will be Women's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 64, Women's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 32, Women's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 16, and Women's Individual Sabre Quarterfinals.

19:00 - 20:40

Events held will be Women's Individual Sabre Semifinal 01, Women's Individual Sabre Semifinal 02, Women's Individual Sabre Bronze Medal Match, Women's Individual Sabre Gold Medal Match, and Women's Individual Sabre Medal Ceremony.

10 Aug 2008, Sunday
10:00 - 15:00

Competitions held will be Men's Individual Epee Eliminations Round of 64, Men's Individual Epee Eliminations Round of 32, Men's Individual Epee Eliminations Round of 16, and Men's Individual Epee Quarterfinals.

19:00 - 21:30

Events organized will be Men's Individual Epee Semifinal 01, Men's Individual Epee Semifinal 02, Men's Individual Epee Bronze Medal Match, Men's Individual Epee Gold Medal Match, and Men's Individual Epee Medal Ceremony.

11 Aug 2008, Monday
10:00 - 15:00

Competitions held will be Women's Individual Foil Eliminations Round of 64, Women's Individual Foil Eliminations Round of 32, Women's Individual Foil Eliminations Round of 16, and Women's Individual Foil Quarterfinals.

19:00 - 21:30

Events organized will be Women's Individual Foil Semifinal 01, Women's Individual Foil Semifinal 02, Women's Individual Foil Bronze Medal Match, Women's Individual Foil Gold Medal Match, and Women's Individual Foil Medal Ceremony.

12 Aug 2008, Tuesday
10:00 - 13:45

Events organized will be Men's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 64, Men's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 32, Men's Individual Sabre Eliminations Round of 16, and Men's Individual Sabre Quarterfinals.

19:00 - 20:50

Competitions organized will be Men's Individual Sabre Semifinal 01, Men's Individual Sabre Semifinal 02, Men's Individual Sabre Bronze Medal Match, Men's Individual Sabre Gold Medal Match, and Men's Individual Sabre Medal Ceremony.

13 Aug 2008, Wednesday
10:00 - 16:30

Competitions held will be Men's Individual Foil Eliminations Round of 32, Men's Individual Foil Eliminations Round of 16, Men's Individual Foil Quarterfinals, Women's Individual Epee Eliminations Round of 32, Women's Individual Epee Eliminations Round of 16, and Women's Individual Epee Quarterfinals.

18:00 - 22:30

Events held will be Men's Individual Foil Semifinal 01, Men's Individual Foil Semifinal 02, Women's Individual Epee Semifinal 01, Women's Individual Epee Semifinal 02, Men's Individual Foil Bronze Medal Match, Women's Individual Epee Medal Matches Bronze Medal Match, Men's Individual Foil Gold Medal Match, Women's Individual Epee Medal Matches Gold Medal Match, Men's Individual Foil Medal Ceremony, and Women's Individual Epee Medal Ceremony.

14 Aug 2008, Thursday
09:30 - 15:20

Events held will be Women's Team Sabre Eliminations Round of 16, Women's Team Sabre Quarterfinals, Women's Team Sabre Classification 5-8, Women's Team Sabre Semifinals, and Women's Team Sabre Classifications 5-8.

18:00 - 20:20

Events held will be Women's Team Sabre Bronze Medal Match, Women's Team Sabre Gold Medal Match, and Women's Team Sabre Medal Ceremony.

15 Aug 2008, Friday
09:30 - 16:50

Events held will be Men's Team Epee Eliminations Round of 16, Men's Team Epee Quarterfinals, Men's Team Epee Classifications 5-8, Men's Team Epee Semifinals, and Men's Team Epee Classifications 5-8.

18:00 - 21:20

Competitions organized will be Men's Team Epee Bronze Medal Match, Men's Team Epee Gold Medal Match, and Men's Team Epee Medal Ceremony.

16 Aug 2008, Saturday
09:00 - 16:50

Events held will be Women's Team Foil Eliminations Round of 16, Women's Team Foil Quarterfinals, Women's Team Foil Classifications 5-8, Women's Team Foil Semifinals, and Women's Team Foil Classifications 5-8.

18:00 - 21:20

Events held will be Women's Team Foil Bronze Medal Match, Women's Team Foil Gold Medal Match, and Women's Team Foil Medal Ceremony.

17 Aug 2008, Sunday
09:30 - 15:20

Events held will be Men's Team Sabre Eliminations Round of 16, Men's Team Sabre Quarterfinals, Men's Team Sabre Classifications 5-8, Men's Team Sabre Semifinals, and Men's Team Sabre Classifications 5-8.

18:00 - 20:20

Competitions organized will be Men's Team Sabre Bronze Medal Match, Men's Team Sabre Gold Medal Match, and Men's Team Sabre Medal Ceremony.