List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by United States in 1928 Olympic games.
United States at 1928 Olympics
Total Medals in 1928 Olympics : 56 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Gold Medals : 22 | Silver Medals : 18 | Bronze Medals : 16 | Rank : 1 |
United States medals table at 1928 Amsterdam (IX) Olympics
Gold Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
---|---|---|
Albina Osipowich | Women's Swimming | Women's 100 Meter Freestyle |
Allie Morrison | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Featherweight |
Austin Clapp, George Kojac, Walter Laufer, Johnny Weissmuller | Men's Swimming | Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Betty Robinson | Women Athletics | Women's 100 Meter |
Bob King | Athletics Men | Men's High Jump |
Bud Houser | Athletics Men | Men's Discus Throw |
Charles Borah, Henry Russell, James Quinn, Frank Wykoff | Athletics Men | Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay |
Donald Blessing, John Brinck, Hubert A. Caldwell, William Dally, Peter Donlon, Francis Frederick, Marvin Stalder, William Thompson, James Workman | Rowing | Men's Coxed Eights |
Ed Hamm | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Eleanor Garatti, Adelaide Lambert, Martha Norelius, Albina Osipowich | Women's Swimming | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Fred Alderman, George Baird, Ray Barbuti, Emerson Spencer | Athletics Men | Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay |
George Kojac | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Helen Meany | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
John Kuck | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
Johnny Weissmuller | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
Martha Norelius | Women's Swimming | Women's 400 Meter Freestyle |
Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine | Rowing | Men's Double Sculls (2x) |
Pete Desjardins | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Pete Desjardins | Diving | Men's 10 Meter Platform |
Ray Barbuti | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter |
Sabin Carr | Athletics Men | Men's Pole Vault |
Silver Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
Steve Anderson | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Frank Cuhel | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter Hurdles |
Levi Casey | Athletics Men | Men's Triple Jump |
Benjamin Hedges | Athletics Men | Men's High Jump |
William Droegemueller | Athletics Men | Men's Pole Vault |
Herman Brix | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
Jessie Cross, Loretta McNeil, Betty Robinson, Mary Washburn | Women Athletics | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay |
Lillian Copeland | Women Athletics | Women's Discus Throw |
John Daley | Boxing | Men's Bantamweight |
Stephen Halaiko | Boxing | Men's Lightweight |
Michael Galitzen | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Dorothy Poynton | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
Georgia Coleman | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Kenneth Myers | Rowing | Men's Single Sculls |
Ernest Bayer, George Healis, Charles Karle, William Miller | Rowing | Men's Coxless Fours |
Walter Laufer | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Eleanor Garatti | Women's Swimming | Women's 100 Meter Freestyle |
Lloyd Appleton | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Welterweight |
Bronze Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
John Collier | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Morgan Taylor | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter Hurdles |
Al Bates | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Charles McGinnis | Athletics Men | Men's Pole Vault |
James Corson | Athletics Men | Men's Discus Throw |
Edmund Black | Athletics Men | Men's Hammer Throw |
Ken Doherty | Athletics Men | Men's Decathlon |
Mildred Wiley | Women Athletics | Women's High Jump |
Harold Devine | Boxing | Men's Featherweight |
Michael Galitzen | Diving | Men's 10 Meter Platform |
Georgia Coleman | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
George Calnan | Fencing | Men's Épée Individual |
Paul McDowell, John Schmitt | Rowing | Men's Coxless Pairs |
Buster Crabbe | Men's Swimming | Men's 1500 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
Paul Wyatt | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Josephine McKim | Women's Swimming | Women's 400 Meter Freestyle |