List of Gold, Silver & Bronze medals won by United States in 1952 Olympic games.
United States at 1952 Olympics
Total Medals in 1952 Olympics : 76 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Gold Medals : 40 | Silver Medals : 19 | Bronze Medals : 17 | Rank : 1 |
United States medals table at 1952 Helsinki (XV) Olympics
Gold Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
---|---|---|
Andy Stanfield | Athletics Men | Men's 200 Meter |
Bob Mathias | Athletics Men | Men's Decathlon |
Bob Richards | Athletics Men | Men's Pole Vault |
Britton Chance, Edgar White, and Sumner White | Sailing | Men's 5.5 Meter Class |
Charles Adkins | Boxing | Men's Light-Welterweight |
Charles Logg and Thomas Price | Rowing | Men's Coxless Pairs |
Charles Moore | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter Hurdles |
Clarke Scholes | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
Cy Young | Athletics Men | Men's Javelin Throw |
David Browning | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Edward Sanders | Boxing | Men's Heavyweight |
Everard Endt, John Morgan, Eric Ridder, Julian Roosevelt, Emelyn Whiton, and Herman Whiton | Sailing | Men's 6 Meter Class |
Floyd Patterson | Boxing | Men's Middleweight |
Ford Konno | Men's Swimming | Men's 1500 Meter Freestyle Swimming |
Ford Konno, Jimmy McLane, Wayne Moore, and Bill Woolsey | Men's Swimming | Men's 4 x 200 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Frank Havens | Canoe / Kayak | Men's C-1 10 KM Canadian Singles |
Harrison Dillard | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Harrison Dillard, Lindy Remigino, Dean Smith, and Andy Stanfield | Athletics Men | Men's 4 x 100 Meter Relay |
Horace Ashenfelter | Athletics Men | Men's 3000 Meter Steeplechase |
Jerome Biffle | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Joe Benner | Men's Shooting | Men's 50 Meter Pistol |
John Davis | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Heavyweight |
Lindy Remigino | Athletics Men | Men's 100 Meter |
Mae Faggs, Catherine Hardy, Barbara Jones, and Janet Moreau | Women Athletics | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Relay |
Mal Whitfield | Athletics Men | Men's 800 Meter |
Men's Baseball Team | Basketball | Men's Basketball |
Nathan Brooks | Boxing | Men's Flyweight |
Norbert Schemansky | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Middle-Heavyweight |
Norvel Lee | Boxing | Men's Light Heavyweight |
Parry O'Brien | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
Patricia McCormick | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
Patricia McCormick | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Peter George | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Middleweight |
Robert Detweiler, James Dunbar, William Fields, Wayne Frye, Charles Manring, Richard Murphy, Henry Proctor, Frank Shakespeare, and Edward Stevens | Rowing | Men's Coxed Eights |
Sammy Lee | Diving | Men's 10 Meter Platform |
Sim Iness | Athletics Men | Men's Discus Throw |
Tommy Kono | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Lightweight |
Walt Davis | Athletics Men | Men's High Jump |
William Smith | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Welterweight |
Yoshi Oyakawa | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Silver Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
Thane Baker | Athletics Men | Men's 200 Meter |
Bob McMillen | Athletics Men | Men's 1500 Meter |
Jack Davis | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
Gene Cole, Ollie Matson, Charles Moore, and Mal Whitfield | Athletics Men | Men's 4 x 400 Meter Relay |
Ken Wiesner | Athletics Men | Men's High Jump |
Don Laz | Athletics Men | Men's Pole Vault |
Meredith Gourdine | Athletics Men | Men's Long Jump |
Darrow Hooper | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
Bill Miller | Athletics Men | Men's Javelin Throw |
Milt Campbell | Athletics Men | Men's Decathlon |
Miller Anderson | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Paula Myers-Pope | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Ford Konno | Men's Swimming | Men's 400 Meter Freestyle |
Bowen Stassforth | Men's Swimming | Men's 200 Meter Breaststroke |
Stanley Stanczyk | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Light-Heavyweight |
James Bradford | Men's Weightlifting | Men's Heavyweight |
Jay Thomas Evans | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Lightweight |
Henry Wittenberg | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Light-Heavyweight |
John Price and John Reid | Sailing | Men's Star Class |
Bronze Medal Winners | ||
Players |
Sports |
Events |
James Gathers | Athletics Men | Men's 200 Meter |
Ollie Matson | Athletics Men | Men's 400 Meter |
Arthur Barnard | Athletics Men | Men's 110 Meter Hurdles |
James Fuchs | Athletics Men | Men's Shot Put |
James Dillion | Athletics Men | Men's Discus Throw |
Floyd Simmons | Athletics Men | Men's Decathlon |
Bob Clotworthy | Diving | Men's 3 Meter Springboard |
Zoe Olsen-Jensen | Diving | Women's 3 Meter Springboard |
Juno Irwin | Diving | Women's 10 Meter Platform |
Charles Hough, Jr., Walter Staley, and John Wofford | Equestrian | Eventing Team |
Arthur McCashin, John Russell, and William Steinkraus | Equestrian | Jumping Team |
Matthew Leanderson, Carl Lovested, Albert Rossi, Alvin Ulbrickson, and Richard Wahlstrom | Rowing | Men's Coxed Fours |
Arthur Jackson | Men's Shooting | Men's 50 Meter Rifle Prone Position |
Jack Taylor | Men's Swimming | Men's 100 Meter Backstroke |
Evelyn Kawamoto | Women's Swimming | Women's 400 Meter Freestyle |
Jody Alderson, Evelyn Kawamoto, Jackie LaVine, and Marilee Stepan | Women's Swimming | Women's 4 x 100 Meter Freestyle Relay |
Josiah Henson | Wrestling | Men's Freestyle Featherweight |